How much Lavender AI costs in 2026
These numbers come from Lavender's own Email Coach pricing section. Third-party guides quote older figures (49 or 69 USD per user for teams), so check the live page before you budget.
| Plan | Billed annually | Month to month | What is included |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | 0 USD | 0 USD | 5 analyzed and 5 personalized emails a month, Gmail and Outlook 365 |
| Starter (individuals) | 27 USD a month | 29 USD a month | Unlimited emails and personalization, unlimited AI recommendations, AI Email Writer, multi-inbox support |
| Individual Pro | 45 USD a month | 49 USD a month | Everything in Starter plus integrations, priority support and a dedicated customer success manager |
| Team | 89 USD per seat a month | 99 USD per seat a month | Integrations and the Coaching Dashboard, aggregated email analytics, human-led coaching programs, Content Studio access, sold through a demo |
Basic
- Billed annually
- 0 USD
- Month to month
- 0 USD
- What is included
- 5 analyzed and 5 personalized emails a month, Gmail and Outlook 365
Starter (individuals)
- Billed annually
- 27 USD a month
- Month to month
- 29 USD a month
- What is included
- Unlimited emails and personalization, unlimited AI recommendations, AI Email Writer, multi-inbox support
Individual Pro
- Billed annually
- 45 USD a month
- Month to month
- 49 USD a month
- What is included
- Everything in Starter plus integrations, priority support and a dedicated customer success manager
Team
- Billed annually
- 89 USD per seat a month
- Month to month
- 99 USD per seat a month
- What is included
- Integrations and the Coaching Dashboard, aggregated email analytics, human-led coaching programs, Content Studio access, sold through a demo
Lavender offers a 7 day trial that includes all integrations. The page says month-to-month plans are available and no credit card is required for the trial. The page does not label the second set of prices as monthly, so treat that reading as likely and confirm at checkout.
What Lavender costs for one, five and ten sellers
Lavender is priced per person, so the bill grows with headcount. The Team rows are calculated from the published per-seat price, and the real quote comes from a demo.
| Setup | Plan | Cost a month | Cost a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 rep | Starter | 27 USD annual, 29 USD monthly | 324 USD, or 348 USD |
| 1 rep who needs integrations | Individual Pro | 45 USD annual, 49 USD monthly | 540 USD, or 588 USD |
| 5 reps | Team | 445 USD annual, 495 USD monthly | 5,340 USD, or 5,940 USD |
| 10 reps | Team | 890 USD annual, 990 USD monthly | 10,680 USD, or 11,880 USD |
1 rep
- Plan
- Starter
- Cost a month
- 27 USD annual, 29 USD monthly
- Cost a year
- 324 USD, or 348 USD
1 rep who needs integrations
- Plan
- Individual Pro
- Cost a month
- 45 USD annual, 49 USD monthly
- Cost a year
- 540 USD, or 588 USD
5 reps
- Plan
- Team
- Cost a month
- 445 USD annual, 495 USD monthly
- Cost a year
- 5,340 USD, or 5,940 USD
10 reps
- Plan
- Team
- Cost a month
- 890 USD annual, 990 USD monthly
- Cost a year
- 10,680 USD, or 11,880 USD
That is the coaching layer only. A sequencer to send, a source of contacts and a calendar tool are bought separately, and so is the time of the person who writes each email.
What Lavender does and what it does not
Lavender sits inside your email client. As a rep drafts, it grades the message, flags length, jargon and passive phrasing, suggests a personal opening line from the recipient's public profile and shows how the draft compares with its benchmarks. For a rep who writes emails by hand and wants them to read better, that is useful, and it is the reason Lavender is popular with SDR managers who coach a team.
It does not decide whom to contact, build the list, send the sequence, handle the follow-ups, sort the replies or book the call. If nobody on your team owns outbound today, a better draft of an email nobody has time to write does not fill a calendar. If you already have reps who write and send, Lavender can raise reply rates at a modest cost per head.
Lavender alternatives compared on price and job
Prices come from each vendor's pricing page where one is published. Confirm the current price before you buy.
| Tool | Entry price | How it is billed | What it does best | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lavender (for reference) | 27 USD a month, 29 monthly | Per person | Scores and rewrites emails a person types | Reps and managers who write emails by hand |
| OutreachAuto | 99 USD a month, or 49 billed yearly | Monthly or yearly, contacts and inboxes included | Finds accounts, researches each one, writes, follows up from your inboxes and books meetings | Founders and teams of 2 to 15 that want the outbound done for them |
| Apollo.io | 49 USD per user a month on Basic | Per user, monthly or yearly | Large database and sequences in one tool | Reps who build their own lists |
| lemlist | 69 USD a month, 55 billed yearly on Email | Flat on Email, per user on Multichannel | Image and video personalization, LinkedIn steps | Teams that personalize visually |
| Instantly | 47 USD a month, 37.60 billed yearly on Outreach Growth | Flat, unlimited inboxes, lead credits separate | Volume sending and warmup | Senders who need deliverability at scale |
| AiSDR | 250 USD a month on Solo | Monthly on Solo, prepaid on larger plans | An AI agent for email, LinkedIn and HubSpot | Small teams that want an agent and use HubSpot |
| Regie.ai | 49 USD a month, 41 billed yearly on Pro | Monthly or yearly, credits | Research, drafts and dialing for a rep | Reps who prospect by phone and email themselves |
Lavender (for reference)
- Entry price
- 27 USD a month, 29 monthly
- How it is billed
- Per person
- What it does best
- Scores and rewrites emails a person types
- Best for
- Reps and managers who write emails by hand
OutreachAuto
- Entry price
- 99 USD a month, or 49 billed yearly
- How it is billed
- Monthly or yearly, contacts and inboxes included
- What it does best
- Finds accounts, researches each one, writes, follows up from your inboxes and books meetings
- Best for
- Founders and teams of 2 to 15 that want the outbound done for them
Apollo.io
- Entry price
- 49 USD per user a month on Basic
- How it is billed
- Per user, monthly or yearly
- What it does best
- Large database and sequences in one tool
- Best for
- Reps who build their own lists
lemlist
- Entry price
- 69 USD a month, 55 billed yearly on Email
- How it is billed
- Flat on Email, per user on Multichannel
- What it does best
- Image and video personalization, LinkedIn steps
- Best for
- Teams that personalize visually
Instantly
- Entry price
- 47 USD a month, 37.60 billed yearly on Outreach Growth
- How it is billed
- Flat, unlimited inboxes, lead credits separate
- What it does best
- Volume sending and warmup
- Best for
- Senders who need deliverability at scale
AiSDR
- Entry price
- 250 USD a month on Solo
- How it is billed
- Monthly on Solo, prepaid on larger plans
- What it does best
- An AI agent for email, LinkedIn and HubSpot
- Best for
- Small teams that want an agent and use HubSpot
Regie.ai
- Entry price
- 49 USD a month, 41 billed yearly on Pro
- How it is billed
- Monthly or yearly, credits
- What it does best
- Research, drafts and dialing for a rep
- Best for
- Reps who prospect by phone and email themselves
For more detail, read Apollo.io pricing and alternatives, AiSDR alternatives and Regie.ai pricing.
Why teams look for a Lavender alternative
The first reason is that coaching is not sending. Teams buy Lavender expecting more meetings and find that the bottleneck was never the wording, it was that nobody contacted enough of the right accounts. Then they add a sequencer, a data tool and a person.
The second reason is per-seat cost at scale. Ten reps cost over 10,000 USD a year in coaching alone, before any tool that sends.
The third reason is who writes. When the goal is meetings booked rather than better drafts, an AI SDR that researches the account, writes the first line itself, follows up and books the call removes the draft step entirely. If your reps do keep writing, make sure every message ends with the same clean company signature, which an email signature template for the whole company handles in one place.
When Lavender is the right buy
Buy Lavender if you have reps who write their own emails, a manager who wants to coach them with data, and a sequencer already in place. At 27 to 99 USD per person it is one of the cheaper ways to lift reply rates on hand-written outreach. Look elsewhere when you are one founder with no time to write, when you want meetings booked without a person drafting and sending, or when your problem is volume of contacts. The AI SDR pricing comparison sets those options side by side, and outbound automation pricing lists every OutreachAuto limit.
How much does Lavender AI cost?
Lavender's Email Coach costs 27 USD a month on Starter, 45 USD a month on Individual Pro and 89 USD per seat a month on Team when billed annually. Month to month the same plans are 29, 49 and 99 USD. A Basic plan is free for 5 emails a month.
Is Lavender AI free?
Partly. Basic costs nothing and covers 5 analyzed and personalized emails a month. Every paid plan starts with a 7 day trial that includes all integrations, and the page says no credit card is required.
Does Lavender send emails or find leads?
No. Lavender scores and rewrites emails that a person drafts inside Gmail or Outlook. It does not find prospects, send campaigns, follow up or book meetings, so you still need a sequencer and a list source.
How much is Lavender for a team of five?
On the published Team price of 89 USD per seat a month billed annually, five seats cost 445 USD a month, or 5,340 USD a year. Month to month at 99 USD it is 495 USD a month. Team plans are sold through a demo, so confirm the quote.
What is the best alternative to Lavender?
It depends on the job. If you want outbound done without anyone writing, OutreachAuto starts at 99 USD a month, or 49 billed yearly, and includes research, writing, follow-up and booking. For a coaching layer inside a rep's own inbox, Lavender is built for that.